Visitor Requirements

If you wish to visit Abu Dhabi you will need to comply with the UAE's visa requirements.

​The type of visa required for entry into the UAE depends on several different factors such as nationality, purpose of visit and planned duration. Please read the following notes carefully.

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR US CITIZENS (TOURIST PASSPORT) TO VISIT THE UAE

According to the UAE Embassy in Washington DC, no visas are required for American citizens (holder of regular passports) before arrival in the UAE, including US Citizens with visas or entry stamps from other countries in their passports. To ensure entry, please be sure you have the following:

  1. Original passport signed by the bearer, should not expire within six (6) months from the expected time of arrival in the UAE.  
  2. Confirmed round-trip airline ticket or airline ticket to other destination(s). 

Visas are available upon arrival at the airport and they are valid for one (1) month stay in the UAE. If you plan to stay longer, you can request more time from the immigration officer at the airport or contact the local immigration office in the UAE and request an extension.

Regarding other nationalities, the following information has been provided by the UAE Ministry of Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation:

GCC NATIONALS

National citizens of a GCC country do not require a visa to visit the UAE. Citizens simply need to produce a GCC country passport or ID card upon arrival at the point of entry into the UAE.

GCC RESIDENTS

Those who are not GCC nationals but who have a high professional status such as company managers, businessmen, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers, pharmacists, or employees working in the public sector are eligible for a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.

VISA UPON ARRIVAL

Citizens of the following countries (holders of regular passports) are eligible for a visa upon arrival:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Bulgaria, Brunei, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Kuwait, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Slovakia, Slovenia, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands, United Kingdom, United States of America and Northern Ireland (Except the British overseas citizens), Vatican.

It should be noted that this list may vary slightly from time to time and it is therefore best to check with a local UAE embassy or consulate. Countries that do not fall into one of the above categories will require a visa and a sponsor to enter the UAE.

Please note that Israelis and travellers whose passports bear Israeli stamps will be denied a visa.

OTHER NATIONALS

For all other nationalities, a visa must be applied for before entering the country either through a respective embassy, a local UAE sponsor or a local hotel. The following is an extended list of valid sponsors.

  1. Hotels & tourist companies can apply for a tourist visa (valid for 30 days), a service visa (valid for 14 days), or a visit visa (valid for 30 days and can be extended for other 30 days).
  2. Airlines & airline handlers may apply on behalf of their crewmembers for a 96-hour transit visa.
  3. Other organizations based in the UAE may only apply for visit visas and service visas.
  4. Individuals (relatives or friends) residing in the UAE may also apply for and sponsor a visit visa.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. Visa application
  2. Passport copies (applicant and companions)
  3. A letter specifying type of sponsor
  4. Specification of the type of visa required (tourist, business, etc.)
  5. Permission classification (short term, long term, multiple entry, complementary)
  6. A valid passport (at least 6 months).
  7. A clear passport photo
Association Management Software powered by in1touch